RICHARD SEEBORG, District Judge.
[…] Section 25501.5 creates a private right of action for those who purchase securities from unlicensed broker-dealers. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5. It affords such purchasers the right to sue for rescission or damages where the person from whom they purchased securities was required to obtain a license, but failed to do so at the time of the transaction. Id. California Corporations Code § 25004 defines "broker-dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." "Any other issuer[s]" and agents who are "employee[s] of a broker-dealer or issuer" do not qualify as "broker-dealers." Id. § 25004(a). This claim does not sound in fraud, and therefore Rule 9(b) is inapplicable.