Ohio| Change
[…] SEC Rule 13d-5, which was promulgated to implement and clarify § 13(d), defines beneficial ownership by a "group" as follows:

When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the [Exchange] Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.

17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (emphasis added).

The key inquiry in determining whether a group existed such that beneficial ownership could be imputed to certain shareholders is whether the parties "agree[d] to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of" a firm's securities. See Dreiling, 578 F.3d at 1002-03 (citing Morales v. Quintel Entm't, Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 122-23 (2nd Cir. 2001) (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1))). Generally, courts have concluded that whether such an agreement existed is a question of fact.