MARIA-ELENA JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] P.L. 111-83, Title V, § 568(d)(2) (2009).
The parties' arguments are as follows. Defendant argues (1) 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(C) (hereafter "§ 205.1(a)(3)(C)") permitted USCIS to automatically revoke a Plaintiff's I-130 petition based on the death of her mother, the petitioner; (2) this long-standing regulation is the Secretary's permissible interpretation of Congress' mandate under 8 U.S.C. § 1155 (hereafter "§ 1155") that the Secretary "may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 204"; and (3) Congress has recently implicitly reiterated the validity of this interpretation in § 1154(l), as it "demonstrates a clear congressional acknowledgment of the longstanding practice of denying petitions upon the death of petitioners and congressional intent to allow for the continued