Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, federal securities law provides the backbone of the complaints. This factor weighs against remand.

This order acknowledges the possibility of a comparative delay if the actions are transferred to New York (versus a remand). This possibility, however, may be mitigated somewhat by the ability of the district court to more easily coordinate discovery and settlement issues with the bankruptcy court.

This order concludes that equitable factors do not favor remand here. The motions to remand are therefore DENIED.

2. MOTION TO TRANSFER.

The parties dispute whether Section 1412 or Section 1404 applies to the transfer motions. This order concludes that Section 1412 governs transfer here. Under Section 1412, a district court "may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."

Here, the interest of justice and the convenience of the parties warrant transfer. First, the proximity of the New York district court to the bankruptcy court will enable it to more efficiently adjudicate the claims.