Ohio| Change
[…] WorldCom, Inc., 368 F.3d at 103.

At least one other district court in this circuit has concluded that Luther does not mandate the conclusion that Section 22(a) trumps Section 1452(a). Fed. Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Sec., Inc., No. 10-3039 S.C. 2010 WL 5394742, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2010). In that decision, Judge Sam Conti concluded that Section 22(a) does not bar removal of actions "related to" a bankruptcy action under Section 1452(a). This order agrees with the Second Circuit in WorldCom and concludes that Section 22(a) does not bar removal of actions "related to" a bankruptcy action under Section 1452(a). The Court certifies this issue for interlocutory review under 28 U.S.C. 1292(b).

C. Equitable Factors.

Under Section 1452(b), a district court "may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." Plaintiffs argue that even if removal is permitted under Section 1452(a), the Court should remand on equitable grounds. This order concludes that equitable factors do not warrant remand here.