Ohio| Change
[…] Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). In general, removal statutes are strictly construed against removal. Luther v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing LP, 533 F.3d 1031, 1034 (9th Cir. 2008). A defendant has the burden of establishing that removal is proper. Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). However, a plaintiff seeking remand has the burden to prove that an express exception to removal exists. Luther, 533 F.3d at 1034.

Defendants base their removal on 28 U.S.C 1452(a), which permits removal of an action that is "related to" a bankruptcy action under Title 11. Section 1452(a) states:

A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.

In turn, Section 1334(b) states: