DANA M. SABRAW, District Judge.
[…] (Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Mot. at 14.) Plaintiff correctly points out that these facts do not mean Defendant is no longer a "claimant" under the statute. Defendant still has an interest in the Loans, by which it maintains its status as a "claimant." What Defendant does not have, however, is a claim against Plaintiff on Loans 7, 9 and 10, which is a prerequisite for an identity theft claim. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.93(a) ("A person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant's claim against that person.") (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute Defendant no longer has a claim against Plaintiff on Loans 7, 9 and 10, and thus, with respect to those Loans, the Court grants Defendant's motion.