Washington| Change
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 837.) If the court's statement that the wife "decided to stop cooperating with the prosecution and law enforcement and has refused to testify at trial" was made in explanation of why the court considered the wife's statements not to be trustworthy, reliance on that factor was improper. When deciding if incriminating statements made by an unavailable witness are reliable, Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) states that "no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege [to not testify], and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." (Italics added.) Nonetheless, reading the court's remarks in context, it is apparent that the court's conclusion that the necessary element of trustworthiness was lacking was not based exclusively or even primarily on this factor.