Ohio| Change
[…] Without support for the argument that SEVP applied the incorrect regulation, the Court is unable to second guess SEVP's decision to apply section 214.3(h)(2)(iii)(B).

Second, even if Plaintiff were correct that 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(i) is the applicable regulation, that section does not limit consideration of the PDSO's conduct to assess the school's present compliance with SEVP's requirements. In relevant part, section 214.4(i) provides:

SEVP will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for [a school whose SEVP certification is relinquished or withdrawn] until the appeals process has concluded and the initial denial or withdrawal has been upheld unless a school whose certification is withdrawn or whose recertification is denied is suspected of criminal activity or poses a potential national security threat.

8 C.F.R. § 214.4(i)(2). On its face, this language appears to require SEVP to wait to terminate a school's access to SEVIS until the appeals process has concluded; it does not limit consideration of the PDSO's conduct to assess present compliance. Herguan also cites section 214.4(a)(2)(vi) to support its assertion that SEVP can only consider present or perspective acts when withdrawing a school's certification. Mot. 11. Section 214.4(a)(2)(vi) states that certification will be withdrawn "if the school or school system is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following: . . . [] [c]onduct on the part of a DSO that does not comply with the regulations." 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a)(2)(vi). The subsection cited by Plaintiff provides 18 additional reasons SEVP may withdraw a school's certification, and the regulation itself makes plain that the list is not intended to be exhaustive. Thus, the Court also finds this argument without merit.