ROGER T. BENITEZ, District Judge.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Reiswig, 980 P.2d 895, 897 (Cal. 1999). The County does not concede that its claims against CPMG are subject to this provision, but has nonetheless sent the requisite notice of intent to sue to each of the proposed third-party defendants. (Mot. at 4.) The County believes that failure to wait until January 30, 2017 (the date of the expiration of the ninety days' notice), to file the third-party complaint may result in its attorneys being subject to professional discipline. (Mot. at 4, citing Cal. Civ. Code § 365 ("failure to comply with [Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 364(a)] by any attorney at law shall be grounds for professional discipline and the State Bar of California shall investigate and take appropriate action in any cases brought to its attention.").)
Under California Code Civil Procedure § 364(a), "no action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 364(a) (emphasis added). "Professional negligence" is defined as a "negligent act or omission by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death." Cal. Code Civ.