Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, no party resides in California.25 Second, none of the events relating to the dispute occurred in this district — a fact the plaintiffs concede.26 Third, the plaintiffs do not allege in their complaint and do not argue in their opposition that Cargo Freight is subject to personal jurisdiction in this district with respect to this action. Venue is therefore improper in the Northern District of California and the case must be dismissed or transferred. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).

2.2 The Court Transfers the Case Instead of Dismissing It

Where venue is improper, the district court must "dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The decision of whether to dismiss or transfer the case is within the district court's discretion, but typically, "if there is another district or division in which the action could have been brought, transfer is preferred to the harsh remedy of dismissal."