EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff alleged in the First Amended Complaint that Kessel formed and at all relevant times managed Formula LP. Docket No. 34 (First Amended Complaint) at ¶¶ 1, 31-32. Thus, Plaintiff established that Kessel was a secondary actor to the issuer of a security.
For the reasons stated in Part III.A.3.b.i(b), the Court finds that Plaintiff established that Kessel possessed knowledge of the true facts.
Because Formula LP is a Cayman Islands limited partnership, the law of the Cayman Islands governs Plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim. Cal. Corp. Code § 15909.01 ("(a) The laws of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership, except as to foreign limited liability limited partnerships, which shall be treated as if they were foreign limited partnerships."). The elements of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty under Cayman Islands law are: "(1) a fiduciary duty; (2) a breach of the duty; and (3) a showing that the breach caused a loss to the beneficiary of the duty or resulted in a profit for the fiduciary." In re Refco Inc. Secs.