EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Specifically, he argues that the movement of Janet Grossman, the victim, was incidental to the carjacking and that the kidnapping occurred before (rather than during) the carjacking.
California law provides for a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole for "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person." Cal. Penal Code § 209.5(a). A kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking occurs only "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." Id. at § 209.5(b).
The asportation, or movement, requirement is similar for several types of aggravated kidnapping in California, such as kidnapping for rape or robbery or kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking. See People v. Bell, 179 Cal.App.4th 428, 436 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009); Cal.