JEFFREY S. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Salameh v. Tarsadia Hotel, 726 F.3d 1124, 1133 (9th Cir. 2013).
SeaWorld moves to dismiss the CLRA claim on the basis that Ms. Nelson did not file the requisite venue affidavit with the TAC. The CLRA has specific venue requirements and provides that "[a]n action under subdivision (a) or (b) may be commenced," inter alia, "in the county where the transaction or any substantial portions thereof occurred." Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d). The CLRA also requires that "[c]oncurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the action." Id. If a plaintiff fails to file the required affidavit, a court must dismiss the action without prejudice. Section 1780(d) refers to an "action," not a claim, and courts have described the purpose of this rule is to ensure that an "action" is commenced in a proper venue. See Seifi v.