Ohio| Change
[…] FAC ¶ 69. Summary judgment in favor of the defendant is appropriate on this theory for two reasons. First, defendant correctly points out that plaintiff has no competent evidence of any such conspiracy against her. Second, plaintiff has conceded that her complaints regarding the DLSE investigation and appeal process are against DLSE and Walston; the Regents were not involved in these decisions. Liu Dep. Tr. 257:13-258:6, 259:7-261:17, 269:17-270:14.

5. Fifth Claim — Retaliation in Violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5

California Labor Code § 1102.5 is a whistleblower protection statute providing that "[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency . . . ." Cal. Lab.