Washington| Change
[…] Substantial gainful activity, or SGA, means work that involves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties and is done for pay or profit. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1510, 416.910, 416.972. A claimant's work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if the claimant does less, gets paid less, or has less responsibility than when the claimant worked before. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Social Security regulations provide that "[g]enerally, . . . activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities, or social programs [are not considered] to be substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c).

The court concludes that the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff's 2006 work does not constitute SGA is supported by substantial evidence.