Washington| Change
[…] Instead, she noted that "[h]e has little work history to establish that his recent unemployment is based on disability." A.R. 17. More importantly, the Commissioner does not explain the ramifications of the ALJ's credibility findings on the issues at stake in these motions. At any rate, the ALJ made no specific findings that Plaintiff's testimony regarding his 2006 in-home care work was not credible.

B. Plaintiff's Education

The ALJ concluded that Plaintiff "has at least a high school education," citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.964. A.R. 17. That regulation provides that "[h]igh school education and above means abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills acquired through formal schooling at a 12th grade level or above." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(4).

In the opinion, the ALJ noted inconsistencies in the record regarding Plaintiff's statements about his level of education. Specifically, Plaintiff testified at the hearing that he has a tenth grade education.