Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that he is disabled under Grid Rule 203.10, which states that a person should be found "disabled" if he or she 1) is of advanced age; 2) is limited to medium work; 3) has a limited education; and 4) has no past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. part 404, subpart P, Appendix 2, Table No. 3, 203.10. Social Security regulations provide that "[l]imited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). The Social Security Administration "generally consider[s] that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education." Id.

The ALJ found that Plaintiff satisfied three of the four requirements of Grid Rule 203.10, in that he is of advanced age, limited to medium work, and has no past relevant work.