Washington| Change
[…] June 7, 2007) (striking opposition that was not timely filed where the plaintiff did not request leave to file after the date required by the local rules and offered no explanation for its untimely filing, and granting the motion to dismiss based on the failure to oppose). Thus, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion as unopposed.

B. Merits

In the alternative, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion on the merits. First, as with the August 1, 2016 lis pendens, Plaintiff did not comply with the service and filing requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure 405.22. Section 405.22 requires that prior to recordation of the lis pendens, the claimant "shall . . . cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim . . . ." Following recordation, a copy of the lis pendens must be field with the court in which the action is pending, and service made immediately upon each adverse party later joined in the action. Cal. Civ. Proc.