Washington| Change
[…] Id. Thus, to determine the appropriate standard of review, "the starting point is the wording of the plan." Id. at 962-63.

However, the Court need not reach the question of whether the Plan here afforded such discretion to Defendant because any provision to that effect would be void under California law. See Nagy v. Grp. Long Term Disability Plan for Emps. of Oracle Am., Inc., 183 F.Supp.3d 1015, 1026 (N.D. Cal. 2016). California Insurance Code § 10110.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable. (b) For purposes of this section, "renewed" means continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date.