JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Post-judgment enforcement proceedings in this federal court must comply with California law. Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996)). The California Code of Civil Procedure "provides procedures for the assignment of assets, issuance of restraining orders, and issuance of turnover orders." UMG Recordings, Inc. v. BCD Music Grp., Inc., No. CV 07-05808, 2009 WL 2213678, at *1 (C.D. Cal. July 9, 2009).
Under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a), a judgment creditor may obtain an assignment order against a judgment debtor as follows:
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a). In determining whether to issue an assignment order a court should consider "[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments or garnishments," "[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment," and "the amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c). Further, "[a] right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment." Id.
Here, Plaintiff's initial submission identified 27 "sources that are obligated to make payments to Mobilewalla including Citicorp, Starbucks Corporation, Pepisco, Inc., Proctor & Gamble Co., Donald J. Trump for President, Inc., Oracle Corporation, Dell Inc., and Ikea Systems among others.