Ohio| Change
[…] On April 23, 2016, Defendant Ojeda responded to the request, noting that the toilet was no longer clogged. Ojeda advised Plaintiff to request cleaning supplies from the floor officers.

LEGAL STANDARD

Under the Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA"), inmates seeking relief from prison conditions must exhaust available administrative remedies prior to bringing any suit challenging prison conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) ("No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions . . . until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted."); Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 524 (2002) ("exhaustion is mandatory . . . unexhausted claims cannot be brought in court"). "[T]he prison's requirements . . . define the boundaries of proper exhaustion." Jones v.