Ohio| Change
[…] StarNet's breach of fiduciary duty claim has merit and is sufficiently pled in StarNet's complaint. The elements to establish a breach of fiduciary duty are (1) the existence of a fiduciary relationship; (2) a breach of the duty owed; and (3) damages proximately caused by the breach. Slovensky v. Friedman, 142 Cal.App.4th 1518, 1534 (2006). All funds received by an insurance agent or broker as premiums are received and held by him in a fiduciary capacity to both the insured and the insurer. Cal. Ins. Code §§ 1733, 1734; Walter J. Warren Insurance Agency v. Surpur Timber Co., 250 Cal.App.2d 99, 104-05 (1967). Section 1734 requires the holder of fiduciary funds to "[r]emit premiums, less commissions, and return premiums received or held by him to the insurer or the person entitled thereto."

StarNet's complaint pled facts that defendants were fiduciaries to StarNet by virtue of their agent and broker relationship with StarNet (Compl. ¶¶ 14-24).