Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs also sued SCI and the County of Santa Clara under a joint employer theory, arguing the entities were jointly and severally liable for Serenity's wage and hour violations. On April 14, 2017, the Court granted summary judgment to SCI and the County on the joint employer common law claims, and deferred decision as to whether, as a matter of law, SCI is not subject to liability under California Labor Code Section 2810.3. (Dkt. No. 172 at 46:14-27.) The Court requested further briefing regarding the "five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors to the client employer at any given time" exemption under Section 2810.3. (Id.) Having carefully reviewed the parties' supplemental briefs, the Court DENIES SCI's motion for summary judgment of Plaintiffs' Labor Code Section 2810.3 claim.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 2810.3 Should be Construed in Favor of Employee Protection