Washington| Change
[…] See Noe v. Superior Court, 237 Cal.App.4th 316, 330 (2015) (holding that California Labor Code provision making it unlawful to willfully misclassify an employee as an independent contractor should be interpreted consistent with the principle "that statutes governing conditions of employment are to be construed broadly in favor of protecting employees." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). SCI's insistence to the contrary is unpersuasive as none of the cases it cites involves the California Labor Code.

II. Definition of "Any Given Time"

"Client employer" for purposes of Section 2810.3 does not include a business entity with five or few workers "supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors to the client employer at any given time." Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(B)(ii). A court must give significance to every word in a statute to avoid "a construction that would make some words surplusage[,]" and to view words "in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose of the statute." See Gonzales v.