LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Finally — and this point alone is dispositive — even if the 2014 Amendment did increase the APR, it still did not "cancel," "extinguish," and "completely replace" the plaintiffs' existing obligation. It therefore was not a "refinancing" and did not trigger new disclosure requirements or a new right of rescission.
Increased APRs can play a role in this area under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a)(4). Given the allegations of the operative complaint, this regulation may be partly what the plaintiffs have in mind. Section 1026.20(a)(4) provides that, "The following shall not be treated as a refinancing: . . .. A change in the payment schedule . . . as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased. . . ." (Emphasis added). The Official Interpretation to this section puts it this way: "A workout agreement is not a refinancing unless the annual percentage rate is increased or additional credit is advanced . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § Pt. 1026, Supp.