BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] Wellisch thus contends that PHEAA's conduct, which he alleges made it impossible to maintain his IBR plan, gives rise to a claim under the SCRA because it failed in its obligation as an agency to commence, or at least make available, some form of administrative proceedings or other means for service members to realize the statutory protections under the SCRA. Id. at 5.
While the Court agrees that PHEAA is subject to the SCRA, Wellisch has failed to state a claim for relief based on the facts alleged. As Wellisch correctly points out, section 3912 of the SCRA provides, "[t]his chapter applies to any judicial or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this chapter." Opp'n to PHEAA Mot. 4 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3912). Moreover, section 3911 defines "court" as "a court or any administrative agency of the United States or of any State (including any political subdivision of a State)[.]" 50 U.S.C. § 3911(5).