BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 575 (1943) (granting a stay in state trustee proceedings); see also Le Maistre v. Leffers, 333 U.S. 1, 6 (1948) (overturning a state tax sale by giving a broad construction to the SCRA in light of its "beneficient purpose" and noting that "the Act must be read with an eye friendly to those who dropped their affairs to answer their country's call"); Brewster v. Sun Trust Mortg., Inc., 742 F.3d 876, 878 (9th Cir. 2014).
Captain Wellisch invokes two parts of the statute in this case, sections 3932 and 3933. Compl. ¶¶ 40, 44. Section 3932 allows a service member on military duty to move to stay any judicial or administrative proceeding initiated against him or to move to stay the execution of any judgment entered against him. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(a)-(b). Section 3932 applies "to any civil action or proceeding . . . in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding." Id. § 3932(a). Section 3933 provides that when an action is stayed pursuant to section 3932, "a penalty shall not accrue for failure to comply with the terms of the contract during the period of the stay." Id. § 3933(a).