BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 8-9. Lastly, the government contends that the state court's failure to "check the box" prohibiting firearm ownership had no impact on the restriction on Atkins' right to own or possess firearms. Id. at 9.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) provides:
The predicate felony for Atkins' 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) charge is his guilty plea to violating California Vehicle Code § 2800.2 in 1998. Mot. 9; Exs. 1 and 2 to Opp'n. Atkins does not dispute that he pled guilty to this felony violation in November 1998. The relevant portion of California Vehicle Code § 2800.2 provides:
Cal. Veh. Code § 2800.2(a). In California, a felony offense, such as a violation of California Vehicle Code § 2800.2, is "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1); see Cal. Penal Code § 18 ("Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years").
Nonetheless, a violation of Vehicle Code § 2800.2(a) is characterized as a "wobbler," and may be punished, as either a misdemeanor or a felony. California Penal Code § 17 permits the conviction to be "wobbled" down to a misdemeanor in accordance with the following: