Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Neither party has submitted the grievance to this Court.
9. The "law" to which the arbitrator referred is 5 U.S.C. § 4302 and the regulations implementing said statute, which authority addresses the use of performance improvement plans and is quoted in the arbitrator's decision. (See id. Ex. I at 6-8.)
10. "For an employee covered by a [CBA], the negotiated grievance procedures contained in the agreement are the exclusive procedures for resolving any action," see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(c)(1), with the "exception[ ]" that if an employee "alleges discrimination" in a grievance, the employee, "after having obtained a final decision under the negotiated grievance procedure, may ask the [MSPB] to review that final decision," see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(c)(3).
11. As noted above, a denial of a grievance ordinarily is not appealable to the MSPB and, ultimately, the MSPB denied plaintiff such review.