Washington| Change
[…] However, as explained below, Petitioner is a violent offender based on his conviction. By law, he is limited to earning 15 percent of worktime credits pursuant to § 2933.1 and is ineligible for credits available to "non-violent second strike offenders" under the Coleman/Plata Order.

A. Worktime Credits for Violent Offenders

1. § 2933.1

Prisoners in California are able to earn worktime credits that may ultimately reduce the length of their imposed sentence. See § 2933. However, § 2933.1 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit."7 This means a "defendant convicted of a violent felony . . . serves at least 85 percent of the sentence imposed." People v. Singleton, 155 Cal.App.4th 1332, 1337 (2007). It does not increase the sentence, it restricts "the `discount' for good conduct credits." People v.