BERNARD G. SKOMAL, Magistrate Judge.
[…] However, as explained below, Petitioner is a violent offender based on his conviction. By law, he is limited to earning 15 percent of worktime credits pursuant to § 2933.1 and is ineligible for credits available to "non-violent second strike offenders" under the Coleman/Plata Order.
Prisoners in California are able to earn worktime credits that may ultimately reduce the length of their imposed sentence. See § 2933. However, § 2933.1 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit."
Section 667.5(c) lists particular offenses that constitute violent felonies.