REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION TO GRANT IN PART AND DENY IN PART PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ENTRY OF DEFAULT JUDGMENT
[…] Even though he filed his complaint on December 23, 2016, he contends that he "will have been" deterred from returning on or around April, 2017 and thereafter.
The Court recommends the entry default judgment in the amount of $8,000 for the two occasions on which Plaintiff was denied full access to Schellville Grill. His contention that he "will have been deterred" in April, 2017 when he filed his complaint four months earlier does not rise to the level of deterrence on a particular occasion as required under California Civil Code section 55.56(d)(1).
B. Attorney's Fees & Costs
Plaintiff also seeks attorney's fees and costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual."); Cal. Civil Code § 52(a) (providing for attorney's fees award for violations of the Unruh Act); Cal. Civil Code § 54.3 (providing for attorney's fees award for violations of the Disabled Persons Act).
In the motion, Mr.