REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION TO GRANT IN PART AND DENY IN PART PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ENTRY OF DEFAULT JUDGMENT
[…] The strong policy underlying the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure favors decisions on the merits and weighs against default judgment. See Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1471-72 (9th Cir. 1986).
Accordingly, only one of the Eitel factors weighs against entry of default judgment, while the remaining five factors weigh in favor of entry of default judgment with respect to Defendant Nagan.
IV. RELIEF
Plaintiff's motion for default judgment by the Court seeks $12,000 in statutory damages, and $17,000 in fees and costs for a total of $29,000. Plaintiff also requests injunctive relief.
A. Statutory Damages
Section 52(a) of the California Civil Code provides for actual and statutory damages, plus attorney's fees, for violations of Section 51. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a). A plaintiff may recover "actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6." Id. To recover minimum statutory damages, a plaintiff need only show denial of equal access; proof of actual damages is not required. See Botosan v. McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000).