WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] Superior Court, 53 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 221 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996) (quotation marks omitted). California allows service by publication "as a last resort[.]" Donel, Inc. v. Badalian, 150 Cal.Rptr. 855, 858 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978).
The Court applies California state law governing service by publication. The Court determines that "[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1). Service by publication is therefore permitted if Defendant Escamilla "cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article[.]" Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a).