Ohio| Change
[…] Id. After reviewing Plaintiff's application and the supporting affidavit and exhibits, the court grants the application for the reasons described below.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(A) and 4(e) permit service upon business entities using the methods allowed under state law. Under California law, a court may issue an order authorizing service upon a business entity by hand-delivery of the process (and the authorizing order) to the Secretary of State. Cal. Corp. Code § 17701.16(c) (formerly Cal. Corp. Code § 17061(c)). The court may permit such service if the agent designated to receive service of process "cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court" that process cannot be served with reasonable diligence in the manner provided in California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 415.10(a), 415.20, or 415.30(a). Id.; mcNamara v. Sher, No. 11-cv-1344-BEN (WVG), 2012 WL 760531 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 8, 2012).