Washington| Change
[…] Dec. 8, 2015) ("California Civil Code § 2924.17 only applies to mortgage servicers"). Plaintiffs have alleged MTC is a "foreclosure trustee," not a mortgage servicer.4 (FAC ¶ 3.) Because there is nothing in the record to suggest MTC is a mortgage servicer, Plaintiffs cannot state a claim against MTC. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed with prejudice as to MTC.5

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Court issued an amended order on July 14, 2017.
2. Records show these notices were issued by MTC, not BofA.
3. Section 2920.5 expressly states, "`Mortgage servicer' shall not include a trustee, or a trustee's authorized agent, acting under a power of sale pursuant to a deed of trust." Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(a)
4. Plaintiffs also refer to MTC as a "debt collector." (FAC ¶ 21.) However, debt collectors are not subject to § 2924.17 either. See McKinney, 2015 WL 11822150, at *6 n.13.
5. Because MTC's motion is granted, the Court declines to address its remaining arguments.