Ohio| Change
[…] Opp'n 23. As a result, Plaintiffs argue that they "have no choice but to use the same 722.9 7G-Tronic automatic transmission parts, making the possibility of future harm realistic." Id. The Court agrees that Plaintiffs have alleged a concrete threat of repeated injury.

Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have adequately stated claims for CLRA, UCL, and KCPA violations.

MBUSA also argues that Plaintiffs' CLRA claim must be dismissed for failure to comply with the requirement to file a venue affidavit. MTD 25; see Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d) ("[I]n any action [under the CLRA], concurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the action."). The Court agrees. Plaintiffs' CLRA claim will be dismissed without prejudice because they did not file the required affidavit.

IV. CONCLUSION

MBUSA's motion to dismiss is DENIED, except as to Plaintiffs' CLRA claim, which is dismissed without prejudice for failure to file a venue affidavit.