CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] Because § 10110.6 applies to this discretionary clause, the Court must determine whether § 10110.6 regulates FedEx's self-funded LTD plan. While this motion was pending, the Ninth Circuit ruled in Williby v. Aetna Life Ins., Co., 867 F.3d 1129 (9th Cir. 2017), that a company's self-funded plan qualifies as insurance under § 10110.6 because the California Insurance Code defines "insurance" broadly, and can cover some self-funded plans under the code. Thus, though § 10110.6(a) is limited to "a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage," § 22 of the California Insurance Code's broad definition of "insurance" applies to any "contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another against loss, damage, or liability arising from a contingent or unknown event." Williby, 867 F.3d at 1134 (quoting Cal. Ins.