Washington| Change
[…] c. California Health and Safety Code § 1374.72

The California Mental Health Parity Act, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72, requires "[e]very health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage" to "provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child . . . under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72(a).

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief based on § 1374.72 on two grounds.