Washington| Change
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72(a). Section 1374.72 defines "severe mental illnesses" to include: "(1) Schizophrenia[;] (2) Schizoaffective disorder[;] (3) Bipolar disorder (manic-depressive illness)[;] (4) Major depressive disorders[;] (5) Panic disorder[;] (6) Obsessive-compulsive disorder[;] (7) Pervasive developmental disorder or autism[;] (8) Anorexia nervosa[;] (9) Bulimia nervosa." Id. § 1374.72(d). Further, § 1374.72 provides that a child suffering from "serious emotional disturbances" "shall be defined as a child who (1) has one or more mental disorders as identified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, other than a primary substance use disorder or developmental disorder, that result in behavior inappropriate to the child's age according to expected developmental norms, and (2) who meets the criteria in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 5600.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." Id. § 1374.72(e).