Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's argument in opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's prohibitory injunctive relief claim is irrelevant. For the reasons discussed below, the Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under any of the three California Health and Safety Code provisions mentioned in Plaintiff's complaint. Thus, Plaintiff has not shown that Plaintiff is entitled to injunctive relief based on violations of these provisions.

a. California Health and Safety Code § 1371.8

California Health and Safety Code § 1371.8 provides that "[a] health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment by a provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason." Again, Plaintiff alleges that on multiple occasions, Defendants informed Plaintiff that substance abuse treatment services were "authorized [by Defendants] to be paid" at the UCR, but later paid Plaintiff "only a small fraction" of the UCR. Defendants argue that this alleged conduct does not