CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] Understanding how this odd scheme came about requires a brief detour through the history of California's bail system. Historically, courts set bail for the purpose of ensuring that a defendant would make his court appearances.
In the June 1982 election, California featured dueling ballot propositions that touched on the bail issue: Proposition 4 and Proposition 8. Both received a majority of the vote. Proposition 4 amended the California Constitution (art. I § 12) to require courts in setting bail to take into account "the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case." Proposition 8, meanwhile, amended the California Constitution to add the following language:
Cal. Const. art. I § 28. However, the California Supreme Court later ruled that the bail provisions of Proposition 8 were inconsistent with Proposition 4, which had garnered more votes.