EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Tangherlini, 724 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 2013). Thus, the timeline runs from the date of his Notice of Removal, not the end of his grievance proceedings. Plaintiff failed to initiate the EEO process within 45 days after his Notice of Removal.
Relatedly, Plaintiff claims that retaliation claims are exempt from the administrative pre-filing requirements. Plaintiff is incorrect. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103 (stating that regulation covers complaints of "employment discrimination and retaliation" and that "[c]omplaints alleging retaliation prohibited by these statutes are considered to be complaints of discrimination for purposes of this part"); see also Carson v. Sim, 778 F.Supp.2d 85 (D.D.C. 2011). The sole case cited by Plaintiff says nothing about exhaustion requirements, but merely affirms that a retaliation claim based on a complaint of discrimination may be actionable even if the discrimination itself is not. See Place v.