Ohio| Change
[…] The current arbitration demand argues that the RAs are not valid and enforceable because they failed to comply with the requirements of the OWBPA, namely: (1) the waiver was not "knowing and voluntary" under § 626(f)(1); and (2) it did not meet the requirements with regard to how "decisional units" must be identified pursuant to § 626(f)(1)(H)(i). Black Decl., Ex. D, Dkt. No. 143-3, at ¶¶ 23-28. Each of these legal theories involves common questions that will be the same across all Arbitration Plaintiffs:

First, to show that the RA was not "knowing and voluntary" under § 626(f), the Arbitration Plaintiffs will have to show, among other things, that the RA was not "written in a manner calculated to be understood by such individual, or by the average individual eligible to participate." 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(A).