CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 35 at 13-14 (quoting J.E.F.M. v. Lynch, 837 F.3d 1028, 1032 (9th Cir. 2016).) They argue that applying Sections 1252(a)(5) and 1252(b)(9) to their claims would foreclose all possibility of judicial review. (Id. at 14-15.) Further, Plaintiffs argue that because they assert challenges to detention, their claims are independent of removal proceedings. (Id. at 14.) The Court concludes that Sections 1252(a)(5) and 1252(b)(9) do not permit this Court to exercise jurisdiction.
The text of the statutory provisions is once more the relevant starting point for the Court's analysis.
Section 1252(a)(5) establishes the exclusive vehicle for judicial review: "[A] petition for review . . . shall be the sole and exclusive means for judicial review of an order of removal." 8 U.S.C. §1252(a)(5). Section 1252(b)(9) in turn defines the scope of judicial review: "[j]udicial review of all questions of law and fact, including interpretation and application of constitutional and statutory provisions, arising from any action or proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United States . . . shall be available only in judicial review of a final order" of removal. 8 U.S.C. §1252(b)(9).
The Supreme Court has characterized Section 1252(b)(9) as an "unmistakable zipper clause," AAADC, 525 U.S. at 471, by which judicial review of immigration proceedings is consolidated into one action brought before a court of appeals in a petition for review.