CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] The immigration court is generally "responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings." 8 C.F.R. §1003.18(a). DHS's more limited role pertains to giving notice of the initial removal hearing. Section 1229 of the INA, titled "initiation of removal proceedings" requires that an NTA identify "the time and place at which [removal] proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. §1229(a)(1)(G)(i). By regulation, however, DHS "shall provide in the [NTA], the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. §1003.18(b) (emphasis added). When that information is not contained in the NTA, "the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id. (emphasis added).