CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] Compare 8 C.F.R. §287.3(b) (identifying prima facie standard for determination of future removal proceedings) with 8 C.F.R. §287.3(d) (requiring custody decision within 48 hours of arrest). In fact, no part of the regulation mandates detention of an alien simply because there is "prima facie" evidence of removability. Instead, custody determinations are premised on distinct considerations, such as whether the alien poses a danger to another or will appear for any future proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. §236.1. That regulation further provides that "[a]t the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody." 8 C.F.R. §236.1. The fact that the regulations and the statute treat custody decisions separately from the decision to commence removal proceedings is fatal to Defendants' argument.