CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] The "initial" or "first hearing" repeatedly referenced throughout the Complaint is not some yet-to-exist feature of the removal process. Rather, it is the "crucial stage of the removal proceedings" already known as the initial Master Calendar Hearing, where an immigrant makes his or her "first appearance" before an immigration judge. (Id. ¶¶2, 24-34.) Plaintiffs' opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss concedes this point. (ECF No. 35 at 7.) The initial Master Calendar Hearing stems from statute and regulations, which form the removal process. Section 1229a of the INA establishes removal hearings before an immigration judge as "the sole and exclusive procedure for determining whether an alien may be admitted to the United States or, if the alien has been so admitted, removed from the United States." 8 U.S.C. §§1229a(b)(1), (3). The initial Master Calendar Hearing is the first hearing in removal proceedings. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶27, 29); 8 C.F.R. §1003.18(b).
Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the importance of this hearing "to ensuring due process" are not written on a blank canvas of what constitutional due process should aspire to for immigrants in removal proceedings. (ECF No. 1 ¶3.) Rather, the rights to which immigrants are entitled at that first removal hearing and subsequent hearings during the removal process are established by statute and crystallized in regulation. Section 1229a(b)(4), titled "alien's rights in proceeding," requires that an immigrants have: "the privilege of being represented . . . by counsel of the alien's choosing"; "a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the alien, to present evidence on the alien's own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government"; and the creation of "a complete record" of the proceeding. 8 U.S.C §§1229a(b)(4)(A)-(C).