CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, Defendants' argument seeks to extend Sissoko III to circumstances even where a plaintiff is not subject to mandatory detention. The Court rejects Defendants' argument and this unwarranted extension.
Plaintiffs Cancino and Hernandez are not alleged to have been subjected to mandatory detention. Defendants expressly acknowledge that Plaintiffs Cancino and Hernandez were in custody under 8 U.S.C. §1226(a), a statute which does not mandate detention. (ECF No. 28-1 at 7 n.7, 16.) Under that statute, "an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States." 8 U.S.C. §1226(a) (emphasis added). By not mandating detention, the statute makes clear that the decision to detain may be "divorced" from the decision to commence removal proceedings. See Rashad Ahmad Refaat El Badrawi v.