HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., United States District Judge.
[…] For the reasons detailed below, the Court
This case concerns the manner in which the Secretary of Commerce and the National Marine Fisheries Service ("NMFS") regulate the fishing of Pacific non-whiting fish species off the coasts of Washington, Oregon, and California.
Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation Act ("Magnuson Act" or the "Act") to "conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States" and "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3). The Act established eight regional fishery management councils, tasked with developing fishery management plans ("FMP") and any necessary amendments and implementing regulations to "achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(4)-(5), 1852(a)(1)(F), (h)(1), 1853(c). NMFS, acting on behalf of the Secretary, reviews these FMPs to ensure compliance with national standards for fishery conservation and management, the Magnuson Act, and any other applicable law.