HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs challenge the IFQ Program, contending that NMFS acted ultra vires in defining the scope of ownership and control over QS and set an arbitrary and capricious aggregate limit on QS. Plaintiffs allege that as a result of these illegal rules, they had to divest valuable QS. The Court first addresses the ownership and control limitations and then turns to the aggregate limit.
The IFQ Program limits how much QS a person may own or control, either individually or collectively. See 50 C.F.R. § 660.140(d)(4). Under the program, "[n]o person may own or control, or have a controlling influence over, by any means whatsoever an amount of QS ... that exceeds [the aggregate limit]." Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(i)(A). "[O]wnership" of QS includes the QS owned by a person as well