HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., United States District Judge.
[…] Id. Instead, "it must be possible for the regulated class to perceive the principles which are guiding agency action." Id.
The Court finds that NMFS has sufficiently articulated "the principles which are guiding" its determination of the aggregate limit. As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Magnuson Act provides some of its own guidance, explaining that any LAPP should "promote ... (i) fishing safety; (ii) fishery conservation and management; and (iii) social and economic benefits" to the fishery. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853a(c)(1)(C). The initial allocations of QS should be "fair and equitable," taking into account the need to develop and sustain small owner-operated vessels and fishing communities, including "those that have not historically had the resources to participate in the fishery." See id. §§ 1853a(c)(3)(A)-(B), (c)(4)(C), (c)(5)(B), (c)(5)(D); see also id. § 1851(a)(8) ("Conservation
Moreover, in 2007, NMFS, in collaboration with the Regional Fishery Management Councils, issued "The Design and Use of Limited Access Privilege Programs" (the "Guidance").