HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., United States District Judge.
[…] See Dkt. No. 70 at 19. Plaintiffs argue that NMFS failed to provide a clear interpretation of ambiguous statutory terms in the Magnuson Act, including the meaning of "excessive share" and "inequitable concentration," and that NMFS failed to provide a reasoned explanation for its decision setting the aggregate limit. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
Under the Magnuson Act, NMFS must, inter alia, "ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program." See 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D) (emphasis added). To do so, the Act guides NMFS to "establish[] any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges." Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that "excessive share" and "inequitable concentration" are ambiguous terms, and thus NMFS had to define them before setting the aggregate limit. See Dkt.