Ohio| Change
[…] ECF Nos. 14, 15. On December 15, 2017, BNYM filed a written response to the order to show cause. ECF No. 16. That same day, the Court vacated both orders to show cause and directed BNYM to file a response to Shetty's opening brief. ECF No. 18.

BNYM filed its response on January 18, 2018. ECF No. 20 ("BNYM Br."). Shetty filed a reply brief on January 29, 2018. ECF No. 23 ("Reply").

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A federal district court has jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from the Bankruptcy Court under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees[ ] of bankruptcy judges[.]" On appeal, a district court reviews a bankruptcy court's conclusions of law de novo, and the bankruptcy court's factual findings for clear error.