Ohio| Change
[…] Nor does Shetty cite any other authority for his contention that the trustee of an express trust "may only prosecute an unlawful detainer action in Superior [C]ourt or file for motion for relief in Bankruptcy proceedings only as a Trustee." Shetty Br. at 8 (emphasis in original); see also Reply at 1. To the extent that Rule 17 is not dispositive of BNYM's capacity to act as trustee without explicitly identifying the capacity in which it acts, the Court looks to California law for clarification. See Rule 17(b)(3).

Like Rule 17, California Code of Civil Procedure § 369 allows the trustee of an express trust to "sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 369(a)(2). Moreover, California courts have rejected the precise argument that Shetty makes here. For example, in McKoin v. Rosefelt, 153 P.2d 55, 60 (Cal. Ct.