CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians v. Torres, 262 F.Supp.2d 1038, 1044 (C.D. Cal. 2002) (citing Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874, 882-83 (2d Cir. 1996). Congress struck a balance in the limited remedy it provided under ICRA: habeas corpus proceedings. See 25 U.S.C. §1303 ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."). The waiver of tribal sovereign immunity effectuated by ICRA is accordingly limited to habeas corpus actions under Section 1303 against the individual custodian of a prisoner. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 59; Johnson v.