Washington| Change
[…] 21. Section 1715(b) of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 requires a settling defendant to "serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official" a specified group of documents describing the settlement. Pursuant to section 1715(d), final approval cannot be issued earlier than 90 days after notice is given under section 1715(b).