JEFFREY S. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Dep't of the Interior, No. ED CV 14-02504 JAK (SPx), 2015 WL 12661945, at *13 (C.D. Cal. June 11, 2015) (citing Pit River Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 469 F.3d 768, 797 (9th Cir. 2006)).
The Ninth Circuit recently held that "the current definition of `undertaking'" does not encompass "a continuing obligation to evaluate previously approved projects." Havasupai Tribe v. Provencio, 876 F.3d 1242, 1251 (9th Cir. 2017). However, NHPA's implementing regulations do address post-review discoveries and an agency's continuing obligations under the NHPA. Id., (citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.13). "An agency official may develop a programmatic agreement pursuant to § 800.14(b) to govern the actions to be taken when historic properties are discovered during the implementation of an undertaking." Id. § 800.13(a)(1).
Plaintiffs allege that the Federal Defendants failed to engage in government-to-government consultation "[a]t the Final EIS/EIR stage, when Caltrans and FHWA stated there would be `no effect' when they did not know what the effects would be[.]" (SAC ¶ 96.)