JEFFREY S. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] (Id.) Chairman Hunter asked that the "FHWA intervene to assist us in assuring that our ancestral archaeological sites in the project area and mitigation lands of the Willits Bypass are protected." (Id.) Chairman Hunter also asked that "FHWA reassume the federal responsibility for environmental review of this project[.]"
It is undisputed that, on July 1, 2007, the FHWA and Caltrans entered into a Memorandum of Understanding ("2007 MOU") relating to the Surface Transportation Project Pilot Delivery Program (the "Pilot Program"), 23 U.S.C. section 327.
If a state assumes "responsibility under subsection (a)(2) [it] shall be solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (i)." Id. § 327(e). "Any responsibility of the Secretary not explicitly assumed by the State by written agreement under this section shall remain the responsibility of the Secretary." Id. § 327(a)(2)(D).