GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] Co. v. City of Lodi, 302 F.3d 928, 941 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Boyes v. Shell Oil Prods. Co., 199 F.3d 1260, 1267 (11th Cir. 2000)).
"CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of environmental regulation." ARCO Envtl. Remediation, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Quality of Mont., 213 F.3d 1108, 1114 (9th Cir. 2000). "Indeed, CERCLA includes several provision indicating Congress's desire to avoid interfering with state law claims." KFD Enters., Inc. v. City of Eureka, No. 08-cv-4571-SC, 2014 WL 1877532, at *10 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2014) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances . . ."); id. § 9652 ("Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.").