GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] Rptr. 3d at 170. The jury awarded the plaintiff $3.8 million for the costs of this restoration plan. Id. at 177. While the Court of Appeal reversed on the ground that the jury instructions were erroneous, it did not express any concern about the fact that the plaintiff had not yet incurred any costs related to remediation. The court referenced on multiple occasions California Civil Code § 3334(a), which states "[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . ., the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession." While this Court would otherwise be tempted to conclude that § 3334(a) should be viewed in accordance with the limitations placed on damages available to continuing-tort plaintiffs (i.e., such plaintiffs can recover damages enumerated in § 3334(a) only to the extent that they were incurred prior