WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 679.
Section 3131 of the Miller Act provides that "[b]efore any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government [a payment bond]." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). The Miller Act grants "[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131. . . a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought." Id. at § 3133(b)(1). Such a civil action "must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action." Id. at § 3133(b)(4).
Cosco alleges that "IFIC issued to Menco Pacific, Inc. a payment bond relating to a construction project wherein Menco Pacific acted as the general contractor in renovating several buildings at the Federal Naval Base at Point Lorna, San Diego, California."