Ohio| Change
[…] (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect.

20 C.F.R. § 404.507. "[T]he regulation requires the ALJ to make fact findings regarding the three definitions of fault." Anderson v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 1540 (9th Cir. 1990). The ALJ must "consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. The claimant has the burden of proving that he was without fault. Anderson, 914 F.2d at 1122.

The court must affirm the ALJ's refusal to waive repayment if the decision is "supported by substantial evidence and if the [ALJ] applied the proper legal standards."