Washington| Change
[…] Accepting Ridola's allegations as true, the Court finds that she has satisfied the ADA's requirement for a plaintiff to show that the alleged barriers are prohibited by the ADA (or as discussed below, the Unruh Act) and that the architectural barriers denied her full and equal access to the Motel and parking lot because of her disability.

Finally, in an existing building, removal of the barriers must be readily achievable, which means that the barrier removal can be accomplished with little difficulty or expense. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007). Pursuant to the ADA, determining whether an action is readily achievable involves consideration of four factors: "(A) the nature and cost of the action needed; (B) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the action; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility; (C) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (D) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).

Ridola argues that the Ninth Circuit has explicitly held that whether removal of barriers is "readily achievable" is an affirmative defense that must be pled by the answering party. See Mem. at 4 (citing Lentini v.