Filed: Jun. 04, 2018
[…] Defendants argue that federal jurisdiction exists under § 1331 because plaintiffs' RFDCPA claim specifically references parts of the FDCPA. Under the "well-pleaded complaint rule . . . federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint." Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the face of plaintiffs' complaint states an RFDCPA cause of action. The complaint references certain FDCPA provisions only in connection with stating a claim under § 1788.17 of the RFDCPA. Compl. at 1. That section specifically incorporates certain FDCPA provisions into California law: "[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k" of the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17; see Reyes Lopez v. Kenosian & Miele, LLP, 525 F.Supp.2d 1158, 1164-65 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (outlining the California legislature's incorporation of many provisions of the FDCPA into the Rosenthal Act); Britz v.