Washington| Change
[…] Sears Roebuck, & Co., 513 F.3d 949, 961 (9th Cir. 2008)("State law generally governs awards of prejudgment interest in diversity actions, but federal law may apply to the calculation of prejudgment interest when a substantive claim derives from federal law alone.").

The Labor Code explicitly provides that the rate of prejudgment interest is the same as in civil actions, and, in this diversity jurisdiction action with only California state law claims, that rate is set by statute at ten percent. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 685.010(a)("Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."). Defendants' objection is OVERRULED.

On June 1, 2018, FAS filed a motion for leave to file a motion for reconsideration of Claimant Amy Gowan's UCL award of overtime. Mot. for Reconsideration (Dkt. No. 417). FAS underscores that the jury discredited Ms.