Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that Government Code section 818 prohibits a claim of punitive damages against a public entity. However, Plaintiff asserts that section 818 does not preclude punitive damages against public employees and contends that Defendant City "could be responsible for punitive damages levied against its employees" under Government Code section 825(b). (ECF No. 52 at 31).

Section 3294 of the California Civil Code defines the circumstances under which exemplary damages may be recovered. Cal. Civ. Code § 3294. Section 818 of the California Government Code states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for punishing the defendant." Cal. Gov't Code § 818.

In this case, Plaintiff seeks punitive damages against Defendant City pursuant to California Civil Code section 3294. (ECF No. 32 ¶¶ 109, 119).