JON S. TIGAR, District Judge.
[…] This Court has previously found that Virgin fails to compensate its flight attendants for all hours worked because Virgin's formula does not separately compensate flight attendants for duty time that is not block time or deadheading time. ECF No. 121 at 29. Instead, Virgin's flight attendants only receive credit for duty hours if they have already earned 3.5 credits of block time or deadheading for the day.
California Labor Code Section 510 requires employers to pay over time for "any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . ."
This Court previously found evidence that Plaintiffs worked more than eight hours some days such that they qualify for overtime pay.
California Labor Code Section 510 requires an employer to provide a 30 minute-meal if an employee works more than five hours per day.