Ohio| Change
[…] That the other defendants also claim that Dr. Rivera was not their employee does not change her relationship with the United States. It also does not preclude summary judgment in the United States's favor on Turner's FTCA claim.

Turner contends that because Dr. Rivera was not licensed in California when she treated Turner, she should be considered an employee of the VA under California law. He argues that because Dr. Rivera was not licensed to practice when she saw him as a patient, she potentially violated California Business and Professional Code section 715(b) (providing that a doctor can practice in California without a license so long as, "[t]he person practicing a profession or rendering services does so solely pursuant to a contract with the federal government on a federal reservation or at any facility wholly supported and maintained by the United States government.") In Turner's view, because Dr. Rivera was not licensed, the plain meaning of the statute dictates that either Dr.